Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Complaints of a Twenty-Something Girl

Allergies suck! My throat has been sore for two days and I'm all stuffy. Not cool, man.

Also, I will never again cut my hair this short. It keeps flipping out on the bottom and making me look all... happy. Bleh. Doesn't my hair know that my soul is all dark and crap and I can't have happy hair? I want long, curly hair. I know it would never work the way I'd want it to, but I can dream.


Monday, September 24, 2007

Hooray For Me!

I am terribly proud of myself today. By 1 pm I had accomplished the following...

- I went to the DMV and got myself some plates for my car. It was way easier than I had expected. And they're nice and shiny!
- I returned half of the crap I bought yesterday at Target and Sears. I feel much better about my bank account now, but still kind of bummed about my wardrobe. Oh well. It will grow slowly.
- I went to Wal Mart for a few things and ended up buying groceries and one sweater.
- Talked to Stacey. (It's been a long time, I was excited.)

Now, still on my list of things to do today...

- Make chili. Yay!
- Fill out the stupid tax form that I keep forgetting about. I am least looking forward to this.

Maybe I should leave that last one until tomorrow... You know, I might get bored with nothing to do...


Sunday, September 16, 2007

Post Vacation

Vacation was great. St. Thomas is gorgeous. Jen and I got some mean sunburns. Somehow I burned the shit out of the backs of my knees/thighs, so walking has been tricky lately. I need to learn that I am a sensitive girl and sunblock is my friend. Pictures will go up soon (of general vacation stuff, not burnt legs).

Now that I'm back from vacation, I have to actively look for a job. Ugh. It's been so nice being a slacker.


Monday, September 10, 2007

Vacation Preparation

So, we leave tomorrow morning for vacation. (When I say "tomorrow morning" I mean the middle of the damn night - 4:30 am.) I am completely wiped out and I'm looking forward to sleeping the whole way down there. Of course, now I probably won't be able to sleep at all because nothing can go quite right, can it?

Today, while driving to the North Ridgeville library to pick up some books for Jen, I got stuck behind an idiot who felt the need to turn left at an intersection at about negative 3 mph. So, I did what any sensible woman would do. I burst into tears. These things have to be done, after all.

Pat restrung my guitar last night and it really sounds much better. Almost incentive to actually practice. Too bad we're leaving tomorrow.

Now I'm going to go look at a map and figure out exactly where the Virgin Islands are. I know they're south-ish. Yay for sun! Goodbye, pale ghostly woman! Hello, hot tan lady! (Well, bright red flaky lady.)


Edit: I just looked at the weather forecast and it's supposed to rain pretty much every day. Maybe not so tan.

Sunday, September 9, 2007


Following Jenny's lead...

This is my current favorite picture. That is Lewis freaking out in my lap. My second favorite...

Lewis getting fresh.


Saturday, September 8, 2007

Yay for a night in!

Ever go through your old photo files and find lovely things you'd forgotten or didn't know you had? Like this hotness:

Good stuff, huh? And look, in this one I'm so hot Skip is panting.

But I think this is the best. Mostly because I found in my personal folder, not in the group digital camera folder. I have no idea how it got there. I think I blame Ali, but I gotta say, that blame covers a lot of fronts...


Friday, September 7, 2007

Titles are gay.

Today, I went to the mall and was reminded of how much I hate people. I was there for all of a half hour and I was on the verge of punching someone. I do not like to be crowded when shopping. I do not like to be crowded at all, actually. Unless I'm being crowded by an attractive guy, but that's entirely different.

Went to see Superbad tonight. It was very funny, I must say. I'm not always into that kind of humor. (You know what I'm talking about. That kind of cheap humor. You know, boy humor.) But when the term "vag" is used repeatedly, I'm won over.

In other news, I hate being a girl. Seriously. I think too much and it hurts my head. I'm pretty sure boys don't think this much. At least they don't show it.


Thursday, September 6, 2007

No pictures = sad face

So we got a package in the mail and it was the best thing in the whole world. Yarn! Stepho sent me yarn! It's tiny, tiny laceweight mohair so it looks like thread with a blue halo. The blue is pretty arresting. Like staring straight into the Arizona sky. Or Gonzo. (It is pretty cute and fuzzy.) Hmm. What to make? I mean which stitch pattern of course, because this is obviously meant to make a deliciously complicated and lacy shawl/wrap. Thank you Stepho! Fun note: package arrived same day as our tea o' the month arrived. Yarn and tea. Hot.

I wish I had time to take some pictures of the ol' knitting. My mystery stole is coming along swimmingly, I think. Also, maybe if I had a camera I'd have the motivation to get those damn baby booties done. Of course, I don't have an address to send them to yet so it may not matter.

I figure once I get this clue done in the stole (and sew together the DBBs) I can finish the last sleeve on my Perfect Sweater in time for the first of the crisp fall days. (Delicious) And then I can finish the last sleeve on the super heavy red sweater and wait for it to get colder than fuck. Or I can start some new projects and ignore the red sweater until January so I don't have to chide myself for gauge mistakes until I chuck it all and become a sheep farmer in Wyoming. Again.


Wednesday, September 5, 2007


I feel bad for my sock. And I blame Jenny for my lack of progress on it. Why? Because my idle time is now filled with reading the Stephanie Plum books instead of knitting. I really should find a balance between the two, but the books are damn interesting. Maybe when I finish book 4 I'll finish the sock before moving onto book 5.

Life right now is sort of an emotional roller coaster. It's really pretty draining, but the highs are much higher than usual, so I can't complain too much. Sigh.